The City of Malibu can regulate the use of land owned by the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy, the Second District Court of Appeal has ruled.
[…] In 1999, the city filed a lawsuit seeking a declaration that the Conservancy was not immune from local regulation. The city also sought an injunction against commercial use of the property until an alleged violation of the California Coastal Act — alteration of a streambed on the property — was resolved.
Ventura County Superior Court Judge Kent Kellegrew ruled for the Conservancy. Judge Kellegrew based his decision on Government Code § 53090 and § 53091. Those sections say that a "local agency" must comply with city and county building and zoning ordinances. And they define local agency as "an agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries." Kellegrew ruled that the Conservancy was not a local agency.
The appellate court ignored the Government Code sections and instead looked to the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy Act (Public Resources Code §§ 33000-33215).